Winners #9th edition

Below is the #9th Official Selection of the Paris Play Film Festival, gathering 79 movies / titles and artists from 25 countries.

Screening Room | Submit in June 2020 | Filmmakers Feedback

laurel PPFF-nomination

Best Feature

– Before I Was A Good Person by Serafettin Kaya, Turkey WINNER

 

Best Drama

– Butterfly by Bonnie Foster, US WINNER

– Anunnaki by Ernesto Rowe, Argentina FINALIST

– Sderot Kissufim by Noga Dekel, Israel FINALIST

– The Modern Man Is Beat by Alex Merkin, US SEMIFINALIST

– Little Oliver by Brenda Whitehall, Canada SEMIFINALIST

– Lucy Leaves Tomorrow by Jan Senius, Czech Republic OFFICIAL SELECTION

– A Knife On A Chopping Board by Vladimir Pankratov, Russian Federation OFFICIAL SELECTION

– La Petite Folie by Massimo Zannoni, UK OFFICIAL SELECTION

– Doors by Caleb Harris, US OFFICIAL SELECTION WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

 

Best Comedy

– My Brothers and the Others by Alek St Hollway, UK WINNER

– Tuckin’ in by Maximiliano Desposito, Italy FINALIST

– No Com No Rome by James Novicini, US SEMI-FINALIST 

– Alhamein by Kip Gore, US OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Action/Adventure/SF/Fantastic

– Ballistic by Ryan Connolly, US WINNER WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– The Division by Jean-Paul Ly, UK FINALIST WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

The Light Thief by Eva Daoud, Spain SEMI-FINALIST

– Nucleus by Tobias Bieseke, Germany SEMI-FINALIST

 

Best Thriller/Horror

– Models At Sea by Eline Conwell, Australia WINNER

– The Light Thief by Eva Daoud, Spain FINALIST

– The Hermit by Noel Kabe, US SEMI-FINALIST WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

 

Best Feature Script

– Five Days In June by Mike Rose, US WINNER

– Summer 1999, Lola by Gert Munchen, SWITZERLAND FINALIST

– The Riviera Set by Christopher Angel, UK SEMI-FINALIST

– A Dark Ghostly Legacy by Donald Kain Baigent, Australia OFFICIAL SELECTION

– Grynszpan/Thompson by Hal LaCroix, US OFFICIAL SELECTION

My Name’s Macbeth by Jonathan Parr and Laura Dorn, UK OFFICIAL SELECTION

– Young Adolf by Thomas Kehoe, US OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Short Script

– Without Being Impolite by Iris May, Germany WINNER

Dessert & Dash by Muse Seymour and Wayne Pombert II, US FINALIST

– Girl Friday the 13th by Jennifer Renner, US SEMI-FINALIST 

– The Fairy Dust Boutique by Gary Bigelow, US OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Documentary

– The Noise Around by Pierre Leleu, France WINNER

– The One and Only Jewish Miss America by David Arond, US FINALIST 

– Riders of the Purple Sage: The Making of a Western Opera by Kristin Atwell Ford, US SEMI-FINALIST

The Sky Is The Limit by Mirka Anderson, UK OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Student

Announcement by Syd VanRoosendaal, US WINNER

– Une Autre Saison by Baptiste Lematin, France FINALIST

– UnExposed by Vahid Keshavarz, Iran SEMI-FINALIST 

– Two of Swords by Indiana Tali, Australia OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Experimental

– En Vogue by Dagomir Kaszlikowski, Singapore WINNER

– S T O P by Marieli Froehlich, Austria FINALIST

– Season of Aeon by Kassandra Lim, Singapore SEMI-FINALIST

– EMBRA by Lamara Sogomonian, Russian Federation SEMI-FINALIST 

Joshua Tree and All of Everything by Bradley Necyk, Canada OFFICIAL SELECTION

Woolgathering by Emma Bright, Bethany Clemens, US OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Commercial

The North Face – Cold lovers by Marc Algora, Spain WINNER

Boss EyewearSharpen your focus by Georgia Tribuiani, UK FINALIST

– Commercial for Kylla by Igor Vlas, Moldova SEMI-FINALIST WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

 

Best LGBTQ+

– Lola by Francesca Tasini, Germany WINNER

– Love me, love you by Reba B.T, Spain FINALIST

– My other option by Carmel Vega, Uruguay SEMI FINALIST

 

Best Animation

Macabre Dance by Susan McCall, Canada WINNER

– Princess Diary: Another Story by Camila Maxent, New Zeland FINALIST

– Zoo Rising by Echo Wiynuan, Taiwan SEMI-FINALIST 

– Behind The Right Door by Peregrine Mccafferty, UK OFFICIAL SELECTION WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

 

Best Dance

V A I V É by Marta Arjona & Silvia Robert, Brazil WINNER WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– 2 in a Million by J. A. Moreno, US FINALIST

– Melancholy and I by Carlita Mendo, Italy SEMI-FINALIST 

– CHÁ SĪ / Chasm by Waeli Wang, US OFFICIAL SELECTION WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– One Two Tree by Victoria Donnet, France OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Music Video

Josef Salvat – Open Season by Josef Salvat, US WINNER WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– A Cat Has Four Legs by Alexey Belkin, Vsevolod Alekhin, Russian Federation FINALIST WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– Devotchka – Done With Those Days by Marcin Biegunajtys and Nick Urata, US SEMI FINALIST WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– Instant Badass by Andy Funnell, Thailand OFFICIAL SELECTION WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

Son Little – Suffer by Daria Geller, US OFFICIAL SELECTION WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

Flip – A Kind of Man by Meeto Worre Grevsen, Denmark OFFICIAL SELECTION WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

 

Best Trailer

– Jumpman, USA WINNER WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– Family reunion, UK FINALIST

 

Best Web Series

– Tippy Top – Hunt & Gather by Danny Thomas, Germany WINNER WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– Call my phone! by Melody Don Verb, Netherlands FINALIST

– Les Collocs de rue Paradis by Emilien Pichan, France SEMI FINALIST

 

Best Poster

Nucleus, Germany WINNER

Beyond Gates, France FINALIST

 

Best Score / Song

Time by Rona Castrioti, UK WINNER

– Agatha Christie On Stage by Toni Gimenez Cerezo and Juan Gimenez Cerezo, Spain FINALIST

– Escape by Ivan Smirnov, Russia SEMI FINALIST

 

Best Still Photography 

– Involution, by William Murray, US WINNER – GALLERY HERE.

– China, by Emma Sywyj, China FINALIST – GALLERY HERE.