Winners #25th edition – September 2021

Below is the #25th Official Selection of the Paris Play Film Festival.

This edition shows 36 selected titles from 18 different countries.

Screening Event | Submit now for next month’s competition! | Exhibition Room | Filmmakers’ Reviews

Best Feature

SeptemberHudson GlauberBrazilWINNER
MAKEUPHugo AndréUK/FranceFINALIST

Best Drama short

GLASS DOORKatherine KingUSWINNER
FALLOWChandler BradleyUSFINALIST
Love exhaustion Sam JanotSwitzerlandSEMI FINALIST
HeartacheJakob Forslin, Antonio TengrothSwedenSEMI FINALIST

Best Feature Script

Amelia EarhartMichael DunkerUSWINNER
LEGENDSDanny AlexUSFINALIST

Best Short Script

Applicant AmericanJohn KestnerUSWINNER
The Letter Brett Howard NelsonUSFINALIST
“Havana in the Snow”Karla BryantUSSEMI FINALIST

Best Short Documentary

PLAYERS vs COVIDTomislav ZajaCroatiaWINNER
EvolveJohn ChristopherIrelandFINALIST

Best Feature Documentary

Committed to the Craft – The Story of Global FilmzNathan “Taupez” ScintoUSWINNER

Best Experimental

THE ANGRY SMILEVanja HolmaaDenmarkWINNER
Forest HalloweenShane P. CondinoUSFINALIST

Best Animation

LAST CIGARETTEanimationJiacun LiUKWINNER

Best Music Video

We Are William – OceanicJeffrey RileyUSWINNER

Best LGBTQIA+

JUMPINGMohsen NabaviIranWINNER
GLASS DOORKatherine KingUSFINALIST

Best Dance Film

KERNdanceIsabelle NelsonNetherlandsWINNER
Who am i? Who i amdanceSofia KruusamagiEstoniaFINALIST

Best Score / Song

La Bataille des AlpesJeremie FrancoisFranceWINNER

Best Director

JUMPINGDirectorMohsen NabaviIranWINNER
SeptemberdirectorHudson GlauberBrazilFINALIST

Best Student Short

The Day I Grew UpAloÿs PRUNETFrance (LyonWINNER
SelaginaellaYazan KhadurRussian FedFINALIST

Best Thriller

A Drivers TaleDeMarcus BrownUSWINNER

Best Comedy

Bussin’comedyEsther B. ChanceUKWINNER
CollateralcomedyMarc PuetroPortugalFINALIST

Best Poster

MAKEUPHugo AndréUK/FranceWINNER
KERNIsabelle NelsonNetherlandsFINALIST

Best DOP

SelaginaellYazan KhadurRussian FedWINNER

Best Web Series

Whirld Web SeriesKaren IllescaAustraliaWINNER
SofaDonald WhittierMexicoFINALIST

Best Drone

Mineral – KivennäinenOlli HuttunenFinlandWINNER
ZionDmitriy ArbatovUSFINALIST

Best Lead Performance

Beth Champion – Whirld Web SeriesKaren IllescaAustraliaWINNER

Best Commercial

Chanel 30commercialNeil PayneUSWINNER
Forever Connected commercialVinícius de Barros Gonçalves, Tom SilveiraBrazilFINALIST
West Coast Fashion 2020 TVC Look BookcommercialJames PrattSEMI FINALIST

Best Action Short Film

Last left after the signactionKen Phillips.USWINNER

Best Editor

KERNIsabelle NelsonNetherlandsWINNER
Advertisement