Winners #24th edition – August 2021

Below is the #24th Official Selection of the Paris Play Film Festival.

This edition shows 34 selected titles from 22 different countries.

Screening Event | Submit now for next month’s competition! | Exhibition Room | Filmmakers’ Reviews

Best Feature

#MyCoronaPhil GornUSWINNER

Best Drama short

One Last TimeErnesto RoweArgentinaWINNER
TalkYaroslav Schcerbinin AlekseevichRussian FedFINALIST
That DayBrede EikeNorwaySEMI FINALIST
No heat, just hot.Maeng WooyoungKoreaQUARTER FINALIST

Best Feature Script

My Cold Dead HandsMichael DunkerUSWINNER
LusitaniaChristopher SaundersUSFINALIST
The Final CodeIeva LykosRomaniaSEMI FINALIST

Best Short Script

I still love youAudrey Grace LimUSWINNER
I’ll Never Smile AgainKatelyn FisherUSFINALIST

Best Short Documentary

Rossellini Roma ’21Francesco PirasSwitzerlandWINNER
Becoming Black LawyersEvangeline MitchellUSFINALIST

Best Experimental

WolkbreukJoost BremmersNetherlandsWINNER
KolonialStefanie Batten BlandUSFINALIST
Shadows of the WorldMarios PapageorgiouGreeceSEMI FINALIST

Best Animation

Tomorrow, an animated film about climate changeMohammad Shihab UddinBangladeshWINNER

Best Music Video

Danna Paola – Calla TúAntonio Roma, Danna PaolaMexicoWINNER
DesolvidoAndres RoaIrelandFINALIST
OutsiderYing Chih ChenTaiwanSEMI FINALIST
Take ControlGianpaolo StangoniItalyQUARTER FINALIST

Best LGBTQIA+

SunsetsAhan KadamUSWINNER

Best Dance Film

The Broken Phone ProjectSara EuropaeusNetherlandsWINNER

Best Score / Song

Gioconda Moisés SánchezHondurasWINNER

Best Western / Action / SF / Adventure

Revenant: The HuntJeevan RajeevIndiaWINNER

Best Student Short

ReleaseHamish McMullenAustraliaWINNER
Going OutWes ShiflettUSFINALIST
SunsetsAhan KadamUSSEMI FINALIST

Best Thriller

Ninety SecondsKevin J. Mc CorryIrelandWINNER
The Eve Luca Machnich?FINALIST

Best Comedy

Cheap as ChipsRyan KirwanUKWINNER
Halfway ThereEmily McGregorUSFINALIST

Best Poster

Rossellini Roma ’21Francesco PirasSwitzerlandWINNER

Best Costumes / Make Up

Danna Paola – Calla TúAntonio Roma, Danna PaolaMexicoWINNERcostumes/make up
KolonialStefanie Batten BlandUSFINALISTcostumes/make up

Best Director

That DayBrede EikeNorwayWINNER

Best DOP

Dajla: cinema and oblivionArturo Dueñas HerreroSpainWINNER
Shadows of the WorldMarios PapageorgiouGreeceFINALIST
Business WomanFrédérique AlainCanadaSEMI FINALIST

Best Drone

Luminescence ★Léo GinailhacFranceWINNER

Best Lead Performance

Going OutWes ShiflettUSWINNER

Best Set Design

Shadows of the WorldMarios PapageorgiouGreeceWINNER
KolonialStefanie Batten BlandUSFINALIST

Best Still

Pow Wow DancerTony SchweikleUSWINNER

Best Editor

FiveJeffrey DeChausseUSWINNER
Advertisement