Winners #19th edition – March 2021

Below is the #19th Official Selection of the Paris Play Film Festival.

This edition shows 34 selected titles from 15 different countries.

Screening Event | Digital Screening Room | Submit now for next month’s competition! | Exhibition Room | Filmmakers Feedback & Reviews

Best Feature

By Light Of Desert NightUKDavid Stuart SnellWINNER
The RunnerUSMichelle DannerFINALIST

Best Drama short

Dark HeartsUSKevin Van StevensonWINNER
Happy BirthdayIndiaPrasad KadamFINALIST

Best Feature Script

Off of timeUSGabriel DeparhWINNER
Life and Times of a Retired Suicide BomberCanadaRobert ThompsettFINALIST

Best Short Script

Grandiose.FranceEmilien H. FitzpatrickWINNER
Losing UsUKStephan DruryFINALIST

Best Documentary

La amable euforia de la danzaUSMiguel CastanetWINNER
The red houseItalyFrancesco CatarinoloFINALIST
Haüs of SissyAustraliaNate Van DoreSEMI FINALIST
Madan Sara DocumentaryHaitiEtant DupainQUARTER FINALIST

Best Experimental

CaptiveUSSeayoon JeongWINNER

Best Animation

MateUSRusty EvelandWINNER
On / OffArgentinaNicolas P. VillarrealFINALIST
Dan PalmerRomaniaAdrian BalutaSEMI FINALIST

Best Music Video

Happy BreathCanadaJeff BirdWINNER
Peace Marc – Don’t Give Up (Official Music Video)USCristian Omar JimenezFINALIST

Best Dance Film

Weight of the MoonUSLindsay GilmourWINNER
The Great EatlonFranceStephane BeniniFINALIST
4.5m²KoreaKIM JE HYUNSEMI FINALIST
CascadeNZAmber LibertéQUARTER FINALIST

Best Score / Song

ACCOMPLICE SMILESpainGimEnez Bros.WINNER

Best Comedy

CABU CABU 011ItalyMatteo SilvanWINNER

Best Trailer

PerditionUSPaul FosterWINNER

Best Commercial

BeatYesterday TogetherGermanyAlexander DraheimWINNER
Corporate Movie – IMA Dairy & Food Holding GmbHGermanyMartina ChamradFINALIST

Best Student Short

Art & LifeCanadaEthan GodelWINNER
The Miller is Sleeping.CanadaSamuel BuronFINALIST

Best Western / Action / Sci fi

PerditionUSPaul FosterWINNERaction

Best Poster

The RunnerUSMichelle DannerWINNER
By Light Of Desert NightUKDavid Stuart SnellFINALIST
4.5m²KoreaKIM JE HYUNFINALIST

Best Web Series

Steppin’ UpAustriaAnnie & Malia RosenburgWINNER