Winners #15th edition – November 2020

Below is the #15th Official Selection of the Paris Play Film Festival.

This edition shows 38 selected titles from 14 different countries.

Screening Room | Screening | Submit in December 2020 | Exhibition Room | Filmmakers Feedback & Reviews

laurel PPFF-nomination

Best Feature

American Devil feature US 1h21 James Langford WINNER

Best Drama

Meanwhile drama Brazil 29′ Kleber Macedo WINNER

Best Thriller/Horror

Magnanimus thriller Mexico 9’43 Pedro Castelbo WINNER
SCRIPT thriller Italy 8’12 Piero Cannata FINALIST
Long Pig thriller Italy 8’30 Riccardo Suriano SEMI FINALIST

Best Action / Sci-Fi / Adventure / Fantasy 

Look Twice fantasy US 7’44 Kyle Wilson WINNER

Best Feature Script

Stolen Feature Script US 87 Micky Evans WINNER
The Postcard Feature Script US 90 Mike Sorrinni FINALIST
7 Souls Feature Script US 113 Judy BelsheToernblom SEMI FINALIST

Best Short Script

Penny Short Script US 13 Rachel Thomas-Medwid WINNER
In the Light of Day Short Script US 21 Osahon Okundaye FINALIST
Dinosaur Short Script Germany 12 Maja Costa SEMI FINALIST
Broken Toy Short Script UK 5 Daniel Miller SEMI FINALIST

Best Documentary

F.E.A.R: Face Everything And Rise documentary Canada 57’31 Manny Bains WINNER

Best Student Film

Love is Always Losing student US 15’59 Michael Lena WINNER
Grandmother on the loose student UK 12’34 Daniel Pena FINALIST
Champagne, please student France 7’12 Paul Fringet SEMI FINALIST

Best Experimental

Home experimental US 6’18 JoJo Guevara WINNER

Best Animation

The Shut-in animation Australia 5’51 Eric Lieu, Maxine Curva, Jira Udomsri WINNER

Best Music Video

Suntorn – Oblivion US Suntorn WINNER

Best Comedy

Manasanamaha comedy India 16’37 Deepak Reddy WINNER
The girl with earring commercial China 3’31 Shanshan Wang FINALIST

Best Dance

Deep dance Italy 12’12 Claudia Mangini WINNER
Another me in the world dance China 3’23 Yiming Fan FINALIST
Living Space dance Canada 6’47 Louis-Martin Charest SEMI FINALIST
Swoosh dance UK 2’11 Daniel Cawthorne SEMI FINALIST
Resort dance Japan 22′ Yuri Yamamura SEMI FINALIST

Best Trailer

Vanguard US WINNER

Best Poster

Manasanamaha poster India Deepak Reddy WINNER
Look Twice poster US Kyle Wilson FINALIST
Everybody Dies poster US Samuel Valenzuela, Jeffrey Boggess SEMI FINALIST

Best LGBTQIA+

Yesterday, My Dead Boyfriend Messaged Me on Grindr LGBTQIA+ Australia 18’11 Curtis Lee WINNER

Best Commercial

Mercedes Benz – Celebrate the Star commercial Germany 37″ Adrian Koch , Johannes Tschepe (co-director) WINNER
Through the night with Urèz Studios commercial Germany 43″ Adrian German Koch, Johannes Tschepe, Carolin Katerkamp FINALIST

Best Score / Song

Manasanamaha song/score India ? Deepak Reddy WINNER
Matus Luhovy – Could’t Say Goodbye ( Wall / Soundtrack ) song/score Slovekia ? Luhovy Sound FINALIST

Best Web Series

NOC – Non-Official Cover web US 25’37 Ian Voglesong WINNER
Self Quarantined: Series 1 web US 14’07 Eric Chaussé FINALIST

Best Reel

Damien Chanbri – actor’s reel reel Damien Chanbri WINNER

Thank you!