Winners #10th edition

Below is the #10th Official Selection of the Paris Play Film Festival.

This edition shows 53 titles from 18 different countries.

Screening Room | Submit in July 2020 | Filmmakers Feedback & Reviews

laurel PPFF-nomination

Best Feature

– Burning Dogs by Xander Lowles, Australia WINNER

 

Best Drama

– Ruby Baby by Lee Mcqueen, UK WINNER

– The Decisive Moment by Eduardo Rufeisen, USA FINALIST

– Sycamore by Mehmet Tığlı, TURKEY  SEMIFINALIST

 

Best Comedy

– Lend Me Your Sugar by Geir Jardar Olsen, NORWAY WINNER

 

Best Action/Adventure/SF/Fantastic

– El Cemetario by Pedro Marty, SPAIN WINNER

 

Best Thriller/Horror

– Together by Max Balter, UKRAINE WINNER

 

Best Feature Script

– Battle of Tipperary by Sylvain Delegendre, FRANCE WINNER

– The Red Stones by Lola Anelio, SWEDEN FINALIST

– The Lottery Server by Jim Catizone, USA SEMI-FINALIST

– Faithful Shadow by Kevin J. Howard, USA SEMI-FINALIST

– Simple by Jim Menza, US OFFICIAL SELECTION

On Par by Paul G. Andrews, Beth Kates, USA OFFICIAL SELECTION

– Day of a Slave by Billy Hartmann, US OFFICIAL SELECTION

– Dislodged by Joey Kent, M.B. Sieve, OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Short Script

– All Things Considered by Malika M’Barka, IRELAND WINNER

– A Week Between Us by Rayia Banjar, Asim Altokhais, SAUDI ARABIA FINALIST

– Clay by Danny Irizarry, US SEMI-FINALIST 

– Safe by Federico Maria Giansanti, ITALY OFFICIAL SELECTION

– All I Do is Drink by Andrew Crocker, USA OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Documentary

– Tides and Waves by Maximilien Duchau, France WINNER

– Selective Society by NOW Collective, US FINALIST 

– All Hell Loose by Megan Russell, US SEMI-FINALIST

– The Minstrel by Hernán Perera, MEXICO OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Student

– Digital Li(f)e by Roxane Ruiz, BRAZIL WINNER

– For all we believe by Gus Bront, USA FINALIST

– Skin Deep by Ember Crowley, USA SEMI-FINALIST 

– Silent Pen by Morgan Pelletier, FRANCE OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Experimental

– The Evening Redness in the South by Colin Hickey, IRELAND WINNER

 

Best Commercial

– Alexander’s of Northville by Lance Kawas, USA WINNER

 

Best DRONE FILM

– Japanese Fireworks by Kenichi Sasaki, JAPAN WINNER

 

Best Animation

– Fireflies by Ellery Barber, USA WINNER

– Piggy Pock by Brenda Oxford, UK FINALIST

– Alexander by Alyssa Garoogian, USA SEMI-FINALIST 

– Archie at the Lighthouse by Ceara Pearson, IRELAND OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Dance

Journey to the One by Natalia Duzhenko, UKRAINE WINNER

– Walk with Me by Tyler Carney, AUSTRALIA FINALIST

– Muirín by Tori Lawrence, USA SEMI-FINALIST 

 

Best Music Video

– Smash Into Pieces – Big Bang  WINNER WATCH FREE, HERE, NOW.

– Wasted FINALIST

– Baby Yors – Suddenly by Marcin Biegunajtys and Nick Urata, US SEMI FINALIST

– Christian Löffler – In The End by Pernille Sandberg, NORWAY SEMI FINALIST

 

Best Trailer

– ULYSSES, USA WINNER

 

Best Web Series

– Lockdown Chronicles: Ep 1. by Garry Brooks, USA WINNER

 

Best Poster

– Dislodged WINNER GALLERY HERE

Beyond Gates FINALIST GALLERY HERE

– Together SEMI FINALIST GALLERY HERE

 

Best Score / Song

– Oscar, DENMARK WINNER

– L’Oiseau, FRANCE FINALIST

– Fireflies, USA SEMI FINALIST

– Journey to Love, ITALY OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Best Still Photography 

– The Obscure Dandelions, by Abdullah Al Kandari, WINNER – GALLERY HERE.

 

Best Reel

– Jessica Mendez Siquieros, USA WINNER